Boards & Committees

CURRENT VACANCIES 

Board of Appeals 1 seat
Board of Assessment 3 seats
Budget Committee 2 seats
Cemetery Committee 2 seats
Comprehensive Plan Advisory Committee 4 seats
GRSSM Joint Board 1 alternate seat
Parks Committee 4 seats
Planning Board 1 alternate seat
Recreation Committee 8 seats
Scholarship Committee 3 seats
TIF Advisory Committee 3 seats
Town Forest Committee 2 seats

Unless otherwise specified, committee seats are a 3 year appointment.  Town Forest and Cemetery Committees are a 1 year appointment. Advisory committees are a 1 year appointment.

All Elected positions may only be filled until the next municipal election (Sanitary District, Fish Warden, Budget Committee, RSU 40 Board of Directors).

If you are interested in volunteering for any of the above positions, please fill out a Volunteer Form (available here) and return to the Town Office (office@warrenmaine.org / clerk@warrenmaine.org).  

For details on board and committee responsibilities, please see details in attached document below.

 

TIF Advisory Committee

All appointments are for a one-year term (exp. 2024)

7 seats

3 vacancies

Joseph "Ike" Johnson
Harold Read
Nikos DeMaria
Justin Humes

 

Mining Advisory Committee

All appointments are a one-year term (exp. 2024)

Mark David

Logan Fordham

Thomas Watson

Arleigh Kraus

Hank Read 

Jason Tuorila 

Mary Beth VanKeuren

Board of Appeals

5 SEATS - 3 year term

1 SEAT VACANT

Lillian Haversat               2021-2024

Richard Butler                 2022-2025

Michael York                   2022-2025

Nik DeMaria                    2022-2025

Board of Selectmen

Seat 1  Roger Peabody 2023-2026 VICE CHAIR

Seat 2  Wayne Luce 2023-2026

Seat 3  John Crabtree 2021-2024 CHAIR

Seat 4  Jan Macdonald 2021-2024

Seat 5  Brent Pratt 2022-2025

Budget Committee

13 SEATS - 3 year term 

2 VACANT SEATS  

Joseph Powers 2021-2024

Doug Pope 2023-2024

Christine Wakely 2022-2025

Mark David 2022-2025

Edmund LaFlamme 2023-2025

Bradley Beverage 2023-2025

Richard Butler 2023-2025

Sandra Overlock 2023-2026

William Lufkin 2023-2026

Joseph Johnson 2023-2026

Molli Bennett 2024-2024

Cemetery Committee

5 SEATS - 1 year term

2 SEATS VACANT

Jake Stamp 2023-2024

Robin Overlock 2023-2024

Wesley Painter

 

Fish Warden

George Knutson 2023-2024

Gerry Cushman 2023-2024

 

 

Parks Committee

PARKS COMMITTEE

(Formed in February of 2023 by combining Payson Park & Woolen Mill Park Committees)

10 SEATS, 3-year term

4 VACANT SEATS  

Jessica Goldfin 2023-2026
Mark Richardson 2023-2026
Tom Sigler 2023-2026
Helene Rondeau 2022-2025
Tammy Luce 2022-2025
Lane Sturtevant 2021-2024
 

Planning Board

7 SEATS - 3 year term 

1 VACANT SEAT - ALTERNATE
Jason Tuorila   2022-2025 CHAIR
Kenneth York   2022-2025
Russell O'Bryan   2023-2024
Shawn Saindon   2022-2025 VICE CHAIR
Thomas Watson 2022-2025
Mark Hilchey 2023-2026
Justin Humes 2023-2026
 
MINING ORDINANCE ADVISORY COMMITTEE 7 SEATS - 1 year term (2023-2024)
Mark David
Logan Fordham
Arleigh Kraus
Hank Read
Jason Tuorila
Thomas Watson
Mary Beth VanKeuren
 
COMPREHENSIVE PLAN ADVISORY COMMITTEE 7 SEATS - 1 year term (2023-2024)
McKay Belk
Patty Gustafson
Patrick Delahanty
 
Planning Board meetings are open to the public. Regular meetings are held on the second Thursday of each month, at 7:00 p.m. in the Town Office.

The Planning Board reviews proposals under the Land Use Ordinance, Shoreland Use Ordinance and the Site Plan Review Ordinance as needed to ensure that all new proposals will meet the requirements of the Ordinances and guidelines established by the Town.

Recreation Committee

11 SEATS - 3 year term

8 VACANT SEATS

Heather Ames 2021-2024

Michael York 2022-2025

Tammy Luce 2022-2025

RSU #40 School Board

4 ELECTED SEATS - 3 year term 

Randy Kassa 2022-2025

Julie Swindler 2022-2025

Joshua Blackman 2023-2026

Naomi Aho 2022-2024

 

Shellfish Warden

Jeff Schroeder

Georges River Regional Shellfish Management - Regional Shellfish Warden

Towns of Cushing, South Thomaston, St. George, Thomaston, and Warren

207-593-2907

grrsmwarden@gmail.com 

Town Forest Committee

7 SEATS - 3 year term

2 VACANT SEATS

Barrie Brusila       2023-2024

Mark David          2023-2024

Richard Parent    2023-2024

Tracy Swan         2023-2024

Doug Pope          2023-2024

 

Warren Day Committee

5 SEATS - 3 year term 

Carol Robinson, Chair    2021-2024

George Field                   2021-2024

Joe Gamage                   2021-2024

Morgan McIntosh           2021-2024

Regina Gamage             2021-2024

 

Warren Sanitary District Board

5 ELECTED SEATS - 3 year term 

Mark Waltz, Seat 1               2023-2026

Lyle Bailey, Seat 2                2021-2024

Saralee Andrews, Seat 3     2022-2025

Lisa Bailey, Seat 4                2023-2026

Andrew Field, Seat 5            2023-2026

Warren Scholarship Committee

9 SEATS, 3 year term 

3 VACANT SEATS
Amanda Shelmerdine 2022-2025
Danny Swindler, Chair 2022-2025
Richard Parent 2022-2025
Beth Pope 2022-2025
Maida Cordero 2022-2025
Paula Delahanty 2023-2025